Level 2 BIM by 2016?…

If you’re doing BIM you’ll be aware of the Governments mandate to ensure Level 2 BIM adoption by 2016; what you may not have noticed is that the target seems to have been ‘diluted’ somewhat. I’ll explain my observation…

If you take the extract from Paragraph 2.32 of the Government’s Construction Strategy (pub. 31st May 2011) at face value, this is what it says:

Government will require fully collaborative 3D BIM (with all project and asset information, documentation and data being electronic) as a minimum by 2016.

Even the front page of the bimtaskgroup.org website just says ‘on its projects’.

In addition to this, there have been statements released regarding the value of projects that this would apply to; the values started at anything above £15M, then £5M which was then removed altogether. So that’s all Government funded projects then? Well no…

Various discussions I’ve had in the past have suggested (or feared in some instances!) that the L2 minimum would apply to any project with Government funding, in part or full. So right down to the smallest projects, any school, social housing funded by RSL’s, libraries etc all needing to be delivered by BIM-ready teams; from the client to end user and ideally operator…

What has started to appear at conference presentations however (since November 2012 is my recollection), are the words ‘on centrally procured projects’ after ‘3D BIM’. This has effectively raised the bar for qualification criteria of BIM projects and will now ‘only’ include projects such as large infrastructure schemes, prisons, law courts- currently all being tested as the Government’s exemplar projects.

If you delve a little deeper into the BIM Task Group website and get to the FAQ’s, you’ll find a wealth of information, which outlines pretty much exactly what the situation is:

10. What is the extent of the Government Construction Strategy and its BIM requirements?

The Government Construction Strategy (GCS) requires that: Government will require fully collaborative 3D BIM (with all project and asset information, documentation and data being electronic) as a minimum by 2016. This refers to all centrally procured Government projects as outlined in the GCS including new build and retained estate, vertical and linear.

12. But BIM is only required on projects over £50M?

The Government Construction Strategy and it’s BIM intervention is far reaching (there is no minimum value (£) on a BIM enabled project), you may be involved either directly through engaging with a Government Department or indirectly with a supply chain partner who is and needs data as part of their contractual requirements. So no matter what your role in the built environment it is highly likely that your business will be involved the BIM process either supplying or managing data.

So this isn’t really a dilution of targets, more ‘learning from experiences’ and understanding the scale of the implementation.

Clarification is good in any situation. The UK are still surging ahead with a co-ordinated BIM approach through the Government’s drive and I for one like it.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s